NTSB Identification: ANC96LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in COLD BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N64337
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was positioning the float-equipped airplane in support of hunting clients. He circled a lagoon to assess the wind and water conditions. After landing, as the airplane was slowing off the step, the floats struck a submerged sand bar. The airplane nosed over but remained floating upside down. The pilot reported that overcast skies and the color of the lagoon bottom prevented him from seeing the sandbar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area/terrain for landing. The submerged sandbar was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months