NTSB Identification: ANC96LA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704UQ
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While searching for an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal, the accident site was spotted by a Civil Air Patrol (CAP) airplane. An FAA inspector responded to the area of the accident and observed the airplane wreckage on a trailer. During a conversation with the inspector, the student pilot indicated that he was flying to an airstrip with a passenger to go to work. During the landing approach, the pilot encountered a strong crosswind from the left and the airplane collided with trees along the edge of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months