NTSB Identification: SEA95LA228.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N5949E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a 14 CFR 135 pilot proficiency check, the pilot decided to perform additional landing practice. At the recommendation of the right-seat pilot, the pilot flew a tight, flaps-up pattern with a full forward slip. There was standing water on the 3,059-foot landing runway. The pilot's approach was high and at an excessive airspeed. Crossing the runway threshold, he stated 'We may be going around'; however, he then continued the approach to a 'firm' touchdown approximately halfway down the runway. The pilots stated that the aircraft hydroplaned during the landing roll and overran the end of the runway by 'approximately 40 yards' onto a grass overrun. The right elevator tip was subsequently found hanging from the elevator. Examinations of the fractured elevator tip at the NTSB Materials Laboratory and Cessna characterized the fractures as overstress separations. Photographs showed the top of the elevator spar buckled, the bottom of the spar fractured at a 45- degree angle, and upper elevator skin bent upward 90 degrees, as well as damage to both main landing gear struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to properly flare the airplane during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper approach to land, exceeding the proper touchdown point for landing, failure to go-around, while there was sufficient runway remaining, and the wet runway/hydroplaning condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months