NTSB Identification: SEA95LA226.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1995 in RIVERTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N10DF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while turning the airplane with power onto the runway for takeoff the left brake failed. The nose gear impacted a ditch, located in close proximity to the runway, and collapsed. Examination revealed that hydraulic brake fluid had leaked out of the left brake system. The source of the leakage was not found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of hydraulic fluid in the left brake system rendering the left brake inoperative. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months