NTSB Identification: SEA95LA225.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1995 in RICHFIELD, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N736LT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated that he pulled the mixture control to idle cut-off to simulate an engine failure. He then closed the throttle and moved the mixture control to full rich, but could not remember using carburetor heat in the descent. According to the student, the airplane descended for 3 to 4 minutes during the simulated emergency. The instructor then attempted to terminate the situation between 100-500 feet agl. The instructor stated that when he attempted to terminate the situation the engine did not respond to power. The airplane then impacted a canal bank and nosed over into the canal. Temperature and dew point values reported both by the pilot and the weather observation facility at Hailey, approximately 28 miles north-northwest, indicated a potential for serious carburetor icing during descent at the time of the accident according to a carburetor ice hazard chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's failure to use carburetor heat during a simulated engine-out descent. Carburetor icing conditions was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months