NTSB Identification: SEA95LA222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1995 in COLLEGE PLACE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714NW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both the pilot and the pilot-rated passenger reported that they had planned a flight from Walla Walla to Kelso and return. At Kelso, the airplane was fueled with 16.8 gallons. The pilot and passenger thought that only 10 gallons were used. During the return flight, the engine lost power after 2 hours 45 minutes. The pilot-rated passenger made the forced landing. Night conditions prevailed. During descent, the airplane collided with a powerline and trees. The right wing fuel tank was ruptured and no fuel was present. The left wing contained approximately 1-1/4 gallons of fuel. Computations of fuel flow based on the first leg of the flight were applied to the return leg, and the computed fuel consumed would have been about the amount required to sustain engine power for the duration of the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months