NTSB Identification: SEA95LA220.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1995 in BONNERS FERRY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12A, registration: N8180H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DEMONSTRATION AUTO-ROTATION LANDING, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MISJUDGED HIS ELEVATION ABOVE THE GROUND IN THE FLARE AND LANDED HARD, SEVERING THE ROTORCRAFT'S TAILBOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S MISJUDGING HIS FLARE DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months