NTSB Identification: SEA95LA219.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIETENPOL AIR-CAMPER, registration: N18GH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS AND FORCED LANDING WHILE OPERATING NEAR THE CLINE FALLS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. TWO OCCUPANTS WERE REPORTED ABOARD AT THE TIME, HOWEVER, NO IDENTIFICATION OF THE PILOT OR PASSENGER COULD BE MADE. DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S VERTICAL STABILIZER, LANDING GEAR AND WINGS INDICATED A NOSE OVER EVENT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WITNESSES FAILED TO RESPOND TO INQUIRIES AS TO THEIR OBSERVATIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND A DESCHUTES COUNTY SHERIFF'S REPORT WAS THE ONLY EVIDENCE OBTAINABLE DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months