NTSB Identification: SEA95LA218.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in PRAY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N11JW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LINED UP ON THE 6,000-FOOT-LONG, 30-FOOT-WIDE, MACADAM ROAD FOR LANDING AFTER BEING ADVISED BY RADIO OF CALM WINDS. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE TAILWHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND THE AIRCRAFT COMMENCED A RIGHT DRIFT WHICH WAS CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER/STEERING. ONCE ESTABLISHED ON CENTERLINE THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER/STEERING WITHOUT EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SLOPED ROAD DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A ROCK. THE LEFT GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING A WINDSOCK INDICATION OF A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE LANDING. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITHIN THE TAILWHEEL STEERING MECHANISM PREVENTING RIGHT TAILWHEEL STEERING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE LOSS OF RIGHT TAILWHEEL STEERING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LEFT QUARTERING CROSSWIND AND THE SLOPED SIDE OF THE ROAD. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months