NTSB Identification: SEA95LA217.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1995 in MORGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26B, registration: N2478W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tow plane pilot reported that the glider released at an estimated altitude of 100-150 feet AGL, approximately midfield, during the takeoff/initial climb. Several witnesses observed the glider yawing/swerving back and forth and then release. The glider pilot executed a left turn back toward the runway. Witnesses reported that during the turn, the glider entered a stall/spin and impacted the ground. No mechanical malfunctions with either the glider's controls or the tow release hook mechanism were found. The tow rope was found to be intact following the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to land after a low altitude tow release, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months