NTSB Identification: SEA95LA216.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N9041E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ENCOUNTERING CROSSWINDS, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED LONG ON HIS THIRD APPROACH. DURING THE FULL STALL LANDING HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND DUE TO TREES AT THE UPWIND END OF THE LANDING AREA HE 'HESITATED TO APPLY POWER.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LANDING LONG, PRECLUDING A GO-AROUND AND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS WERE TREES AND THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months