NTSB Identification: SEA95LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: GIFT CHALLENGER II, registration: N838TG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the homebuilt aircraft depart from runway 15, and then they heard the pilot announce his intentions to return to land on runway 33 with no suggestion of any difficulty. The aircraft was observed to roll off from a turn into a spin and descend to the ground. An on-site examination revealed no evidence of flight control or powerplant malfunction. Investigation revealed the aircraft's weight equaled or exceeded its maximum gross takeoff weight limit. The aircraft was equipped with a recovery parachute system. The parachute system had been activated, but it had not fully deployed before ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin. Although the aircraft recovery parachute had been activated, there was not enough time (or altitude) for it to fully deploy. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months