NTSB Identification: SEA95LA208.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N9222H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING BANNER PICKUP FOR A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, THE TOW LINE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE TAILWHEEL AND DISPLACED THE RUDDER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FLY-BY PAST HIS GROUND CREW TO ASSESS THE PROBLEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO RELEASE THE BANNER OR LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE FLY-BY HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AT THAT TIME. HE DID A SHARP LEFT TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT THE NOSE DROPPED DURING THE MANEUVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months