NTSB Identification: SEA95LA207.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in MT PLEASANT, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8261N
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOADED HIS AIRCRAFT TO WITHIN 50 POUNDS OF GROSS WEIGHT AND ATTEMPTED A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8000 FEET. AFTER LIFT-OFF HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM 25 DEGREES TO 10 DEGREES AND THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO ACCELERATE, BUT NOTED THAT HIS AIRSPEED HAD DECAYED ABOUT 15 MPH, AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT WAS ON. HE LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED OR RECOVER FROM AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. HE WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER TO AVOID SOME OBSTACLES AND TERRAIN, BUT CRASHED IN A HOSPITAL PARKING LOT. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HE HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO WIND SHEAR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE WIND SHEAR AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months