NTSB Identification: SEA95LA204.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8865K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 17 THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO. UPON TOUCHDOWN AT 70 MPH, ON CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FOUR RETAINING PINS WHICH HOLD THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT RETAINER CAP HAD SHEARED ALLOWING THE STRUT TO SEPARATE FROM THE GEAR STRUT. NO PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE WAS OBSERVED ON THE PINS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN GROUND-LOOPED 14.3 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SHEARING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT RETAINER CAP RETAINING PINS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months