NTSB Identification: SEA95LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: EIRIAVION OY PIK 20B, registration: CFTSW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY FROM ABOUT 40 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES WEST, THE WIND SHIFTED AND THE GLIDER EXPERIENCED EXTREME SINK. THE PILOT DID NOT FEEL THAT THE GLIDER WOULD MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY AND OPTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON THE UPSLOPE SIDE OF A HILL. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE HILL, THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE POST WHICH THE RIGHT WING STRUCK. THE GLIDER SPUN AROUND AND BROKE UP BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM FROM THE FENCE POST. THE SUNGLARE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months