NTSB Identification: SEA95LA201.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1995 in GRANTS PASS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BRISTOL RV-6, registration: N694CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a nearby field. The pilot completed a successful touchdown, but the aircraft flipped over in high vegetation during the landing roll. No reason for the power loss could be found. The engine was subsequently reinstalled on an aircraft, and according to the owner, the engine is currently in operation and has functioned without problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months