NTSB Identification: SEA95FA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in BLACK DIAMOND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N3674P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot advised Air Traffic Control that his aircraft had sustained a loss of power while he was engaged in aerial photography operations over mountainous terrain near Mt. Rainier. He elected to attempt to glide from over 10,500 feet above sea level to an airstrip suggested by ATC as a possible forced landing site. During the descent the engine lost total power. The aircraft crashed into trees on the north side of a river with a paved road along its south shore, and within about a mile of an abandoned airstrip. Disassembly and inspection of the engine revealed internal failure due to oil starvation. A B-nut on an oil line to the turbocharger was found to be loose. Maintenance records showed that this oil line had been subject to recent maintenance by company personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper maintenance which led to oil starvation due to a inadequately tightened B-nut in an oil line. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months