NTSB Identification: SEA95FA209.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in BROWNING, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N7820K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO A FOREST SERVICE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH OPEN ROLLING TERRAIN. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH LOW FOG AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED THE ENTIRE MORNING. WHEN THE FOG DID LIFT, VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ONE-AND-A-HALF MILES. THE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS TO THE SOUTH, WHERE THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP WAS LOCATED, WERE COMPLETELY OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND FOG. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND WAS NOT MAINTAINED WHILE ATTEMPTING A VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months