NTSB Identification: SEA95FA199.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in SHERIDAN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N700TD
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.One of the passengers reported that the engine suddenly lost power shortly after takeoff. Witnesses observed the airplane make a left turn before they lost sight of the airplane behind the rolling terrain. The airplane had collided on the uphill-side of a small hill in a left wing-low attitude. The surrounding terrain varied from flat open fields to rolling hills. Fuel system examination revealed that 3 of the 4 fuel tanks had ruptured. The fuel lines to the fuel selector were compromised; however, fuel was found in the fuel selector bowl. The selector was positioned and in the detent for the left auxiliary fuel tank. The fuel lines forward to the engine and carburetor were intact; however, no fuel was present forward of the fuel selector. The engine was examined and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane was approximately 381 pounds over its maximum gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months