NTSB Identification: SEA95FA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in YAKIMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N9726Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHICH INCLUDED LOW-LEVEL FLIGHT, STEEP TURNS, INVERTED FLIGHT, AND WINGOVERS. THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP RIGHT TURN OVER A NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE, AND WHEN THE WINGS LEVELED THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN 80-FOOT TALL PINE TREE WITH ITS RIGHT WING TIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FOR 91 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A TREE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY TO BUZZ. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months