NTSB Identification: NYC95LA232.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in WARWICK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2418R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight, during which he operated in and out of several airports. He arrived at Warwick Municipal, the fifth airport, and performed a landing on runway 3R. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the brakes were ineffective, and he steered off the right side of the runway to stop. Postaccident examination by an FAA Inspector revealed skid marks that started about 2/3 of the way down the 2150 foot long, 35 foot wide runway and continued off the right side. The FAA Inspector's report stated, 'Pilot landed long...and could not stop. Shut engine down and swerved off to the right side of the runway, left wing struck tree.' Postaccident examination by a mechanic revealed no preimpact anomalies with the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudgement of distance and speed, and his failure to perform a go-around while there was still sufficient runway remaining. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months