NTSB Identification: NYC95LA230.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in RUTLAND, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N3203Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed at Rutland, and the airplane was refueled prior to departure. The pilot departed runway 13. During takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which, the airplane impacted a tree and a barn. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded rough during takeoff and that the airplane would not climb. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction with the engine. Additionally, the airport fuel and airplane's fuel were sampled, and no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with a tree and barn. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months