NTSB Identification: NYC95LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in WARMINSTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N33330
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING CHECK LIST, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY A SICK PASSENGER AND DID NOT SELECT THE FULLEST FUEL TANK (RIGHT TANK) AND TURN THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP ON. '...ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE [RUNWAY]...I APPLIED POWER TO ARREST MY DESCENT RATE. THERE WAS NO POWER....I IMMEDIATELY WENT THROUGH ENGINE FAILURE PROCEDURES....I DISCOVERED THE FUEL STARVATION OR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CONDITION TOO LATE AND TOO LOW TO ACCURATELY ASSESS ITS CAUSE AND SOLUTION BEFORE CRASH LANDING...JUST OFF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27....IT WAS VERY DARK BENEATH US IN THE FIELD....WE SLOWLY TUMBLED OVER AFTER LANDING ON THE SOFT FILED.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK, 13 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE FUEL SELECTOR SELECTED TO THE RIGHT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was pilot distraction. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months