NTSB Identification: NYC95LA228.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in RUTLAND, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9289U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot had earlier landed the airplane at an alternate airport during a cross country flight due to a rough running engine. The operator flew a pilot/mechanic in another airplane and retrieved the student pilot. The pilot/mechanic inspected the airplane and performed a run-up. He then departed and climbed to 5,000 feet for the return flight. During the descent to the destination airport, the pilot applied carburetor heat. On short final to the runway, the pilot turned off the carburetor heat. When the pilot applied power, the engine did not respond and the pilot performed a forced landing to an uneven field. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact failures of the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months