NTSB Identification: NYC95LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in SOMERS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: SNYDED PITTS S1E, registration: N27920
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, 'WHILE I WAS FLYING OVER WESTCHESTER, I SAW THE WATER AND WENT DOWN TO GET A CLOSER LOOK....I HEARD A LOUD BANG, LIKE A HAMMER. I LOOKED OVER AT MY WING AND NOTICED DAMAGE....I PUT THE PLANE DOWN ON THE WATER....I EXPERIENCED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WHILE I WAS FLYING, AND I DON'T KNOW WHAT HIT THE PLANE.' THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, 'DURING A DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OBJECT, SUBSEQUENTLY CONFIRMED TO BE A POWER LINE.' ADDITIONALLY, AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, A 46000 VOLT, 3/4 INCH DIAMETER POWER LINE HAD SEPARATED AND HAD DROPPED IN A RESERVOIR. AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE STRIKING THE WATER, THREE PERSONS WERE EJECTED FROM THEIR BOAT. TWO OF THE PERSONS DID NOT SURVIVE. THE SURVIVOR, WHO SWAM ASHORE, REPORTED HE FELT ELECTRICAL SHOCKS THROUGHOUT HIS BODY WHILE HE WAS IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVOR, HE NOTICED THE NON-SURVIVORS SWIMMING TOWARD HIM WITH 'WAVES OF BLUE ELECTRICITY IN THE WATER.' POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months