NTSB Identification: NYC95LA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in BOOTHBAY HARBOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N98503
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach over water, the pilot was momentarily blinded by the glare of the sun, and its reflection from the water. The airplane descended and struck a berm about 4 feet high, about 200 feet from the approach end of the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane touched down on the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, while on final approach to land. Factors relating to the accident were: sunglare, and the pilot's lack of visual cues (visual perception). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months