NTSB Identification: NYC95LA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in MAYVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER KA-8B, registration: N1196
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported he was on approach when he encountered a very unusual sink or down air condition. The aircraft descended and struck trees, about a quarter mile short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months