NTSB Identification: NYC95LA214.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in FIRE ISLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: GILLET C.P. 328, registration: N4171G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner departed with another pilot for a local flight. About 25 minutes later, witnesses 3/4 mile off shore observed the airplane impact the water from a descending spin. Examination revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or engine. The kit airplane was designed for aerobatic flight. The pilot/owner was not known to have performed aerobatic maneuvers. The other pilot owned an aerobatic airplane, and was known to have performed aerobatics. He had 1750 hours total time; 280 hours in a Pitts S-2 and 1 hour in this make and model. He was observed 2 hours earlier that day in another airplane performing aerobatics over the water near the area of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months