NTSB Identification: NYC95LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N4671V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED, 'AT TOUCHDOWN...BRAKE LOCKED...AND AIRCRAFT PULLED TO RIGHT.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED SKID MARKS FROM BOTH MAIN WHEELS, WHICH BEGAN APPROXIMATELY 1200 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 3100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, CONTINUED FOR 150 FEET AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, 'TIRES LOOK GOOD, NO EVIDENCE OF SEVERE SCUFFING THAT WOULD BE ASSOCIATED WITH A LOCKED BRAKE. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in the aircraft veering off the runway, and a subsequent collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months