NTSB Identification: NYC95FA224A
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in MARLBOROUGH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N89X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 150, N1766Q, preceded the Stearman, N89X, in a left traffic pattern at the uncontrolled airport. The Cessna pilot was heard to call on downwind. The Stearman pilot reported he observed traffic on downwind and then lost sight of it. When the Stearman pilot called on downwind, the Cessna was observed on base. The Stearman pilot was then heard to call on base with traffic not in sight. A witness observed both aircraft on final. The Stearman and the the Cessna collided with the Stearman above the Cessna when the impact occurred. The right aileron separated from the Cessna and the aircraft descended to the ground. The Stearman pilot was able to continue the flight and landed at the airport. According to the Airman's Information Manual (AIM), at uncontrolled airports, traffic calls should be made on downwind, base, and final. Additionally, according to the AIM, pilots should monitor the frequency and exchange traffic information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Stearman, N89X, pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was the failure of the flight instructor of the Cessna 150, N1766Q, to announce his position in the traffic pattern in accordance with recommended procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months