NTSB Identification: NYC95FA221.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N22BX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had not logged any helicopter experience during the past 4-1/2 years. He purchased the helicopter and obtained the mandatory awareness training, with 10 hours of dual flight instruction required by SFAR 73; however, his instructors recommended he receive additional training before flying his helicopter. Eight days later, the helicopter was observed at 200 feet during takeoff, when it began to 'wobble.' The helicopter entered a spin and crashed on the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact failure of the helicopter's systems or drive train. When placed on a test stand, the engine ran within normal limits. The pilot had 417 hours of total flight time in helicopters, of which 13 hours were in make and model. Segments of the awareness training presented to the pilot included low RPM rotor stall, and energy management and rotor RPM decay. This was the third hour logged on the helicopter since the pilot purchased it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the rotor RPM, and his improper remedial action, which resulted in the rotor stalling. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in helicopters, and his lack of total experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months