NTSB Identification: NYC95FA210.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1995 in PORTLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6564H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, while climbing through about 400 ft AGL, the pilot transmitted, '...I just lost.' Some witnesses saw smoke trailing from the airplane as it descended to just above the runway. Still in the air, and nearing the departure end of the runway, the airplane then climbed to about 100 ft, and entered a left turn which was described by witnesses as at least 60 degrees of bank. Some witnesses reported the engine was smooth, while others reported the engine was erratic. While in the turn, the airplane descended, struck the ground nose first, came to rest inverted, and burned. In a test run, the engine produced takeoff power. The pilot had flown 6.5 hours in past 12 months. The pilot received a checkout in the airplane in July 1995. According to the instructor who gave the checkout flight, neither accelerated stalls nor simulated forced landings were done during the checkout.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an engine malfunction for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing which resulted in an accelerated stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months