NTSB Identification: MIA95WA242
Incident occurred Friday, September 01, 1995 in NASSAU, Bahamas
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500, registration: C6BFR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 1, 1995, about 1800 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 500, Bahamian registration C6-BFR, registered to and operated by Abaco Air Limited, experienced failure of a component from the right engine propeller which was observed during a preflight inspection at the Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan had been filed. The airplane was not damaged and the commercial-rated pilot was not injured. The flight had not yet originated.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months