NTSB Identification: MIA95WA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in BOGOTA, Colombia
Aircraft: Ayres AY-65, registration: N3101D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 15, 1995, about 1400 central standard time, N3101D, an Ayres AY-65 registered to the Department of Interior, and operated by Dyncorp, ran off the runway and collided with a ditch at El Dorado International Airport, Bogota, Columbia, while on an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the flight instructor and the student reported no injuries. The flight originated from Nieva Airport about 1245 the same day.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months