NTSB Identification: MIA95LA241.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH D50E, registration: N9351Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT OPERATOR AT THE OKEECHOBEE AIRPORT AND ASKED THAT HE STEP OUTSIDE AND OBSERVE HIS RIGHT PROPELLER AS HE FLEW OVER AND PERFORMED A FEATHERING CHECK. THE OPERATOR STEPPED OUT AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER THE AIRPORT AT 1,000 FEET, AND OBSERVED THE RIGHT PROPELLER GO INTO THE FEATHERED POSITION AND STOP ROTATING. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE UNFEATHERED THE PROPELLER THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER SHOWED THE PROPELLER WAS LOCKED IN A LOW BLADE ANGLE BY THE MECHANICAL LOCKS. THE PROPELLER AND MECHANICAL LOCKS OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONDUCT A FEATHERING CHECK OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR A SAFE ENGINE RESTART OR REFEATHERING OF THE PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months