NTSB Identification: MIA95LA240.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: MENEAR PITTS S-1S, registration: N21WM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON CLIMB OUT AT 2,500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING BY SPIRALING DOWN OVER THE AIRPORT AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SPIRAL THE ENGINE STARTED AND STOPPED 3 TO 4 TIMES. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY FAST, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED AND STOPPED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BELOW A POWER LINE, ACROSS A ROAD AND STARTED A TURN TO AVOID A HOUSING AREA. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER INTO A CANAL. REVIEW OF REFUELING RECORDS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 7.31 HOURS ON 50.2 GALLONS OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months