NTSB Identification: MIA95LA237.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1995 in CLARKSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS - S2S, registration: N260HP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to position the airplane for an airshow, the instrument-rated pilot continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in an airplane that was not equipped with an attitude indicator, turn coordinator, or directional gyro. The accident pilot advised the pilot who was flying in formation that his airspeed was increasing. Subsequently, the airplane impacted in a wooded area while in a steep descent. An examination of the pilot's log book revealed evidence that he had flown in marginal weather conditions in the accident airplane on previous occasions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
continued flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which resulted in spatial disorientation and his inability to control the airplane. The weather condition and the lack of instruments in the airplane were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months