NTSB Identification: MIA95LA234.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6080T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING TOWING A BANNER FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS 45 MINUTES WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE DROPPED THE BANNER, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CAUSEWAY. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months