NTSB Identification: MIA95LA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1995 in DYER, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N5095S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING ON A SWATH RUN AT ABOUT 100 TO 140 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. BEFORE THE FLIGHT THIRTY-FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. NO FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE AIRPLANE FLEW 25 MINUTES, LANDED, DEPARTED 5 MINUTES LATER, AND FLEW AN ADDITIONAL 20 MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. FOUR OR FIVE DROPS OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, AIRFRAME FUEL VALVE, FUEL MANIFOLD OR WOBBLE PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE THE FUEL REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months