NTSB Identification: MIA95LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1995 in PICAYUNE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGU-2-22K, registration: N2717Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command stated he obtained a weather briefing before departing on the flight and was advised of thunderstorms in the area. While airborne he observed the thunderstorm and thought it had matured and was dissipating. A short time later the thunderstorm developed and started moving towards his destination airport. He decided to make an approach to the airport, but had to abandon the approach due to the thunderstorm. He maneuvered the glider for an approach to a football field when the glider encountered a gust of wind and collided with trees and the roof of a house.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's disregard of a weather forecast and flight into known adverse weather condition (thunderstorm). The thunderstorm, and associated wind gusts, were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months