NTSB Identification: MIA95LA218.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CARNIVAL AIR LINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 737-4Q8, registration: N405KW
Injuries: 78 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND SUPPORT EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING WITHOUT ASSISTANCE TO CONNECT THE TOWBAR TO THE PAYMOVER TO PUSH BACK THE AIRPLANE FROM THE GATE. THE PAYMOVER REPORTEDLY MOVED UNCOMMANDED REARWARD AND COLLIDED WITH OTHER GROUND EQUIPMENT. THE ENGINE OF THE PAYMOVER WAS SHUT DOWN AND A GROUND SUPPORT SUPERVISOR BOARDED THE PAYMOVER TO AGAIN ATTEMPT TO PUSHBACK THE AIRPLANE. THE SUPERVISOR STATED THAT WHILE STANDING ON THE PAYMOVER WITH THE PARKING BRAKE RELEASED AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE, THE PAYMOVER MOVED UNCOMMANDED FORWARD. ATTEMPTS TO STOP IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PAYMOVER COLLIDED WITH THE TOWBAR THEN WITH A GROUND POWER UNIT WHICH WAS PUSHED INTO THE FUSELAGE. THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM WHICH WAS NOT REPAIRED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT; NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED. OPERATIONAL TEST OF NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE MALFUNCTION. SIMILAR DISCREPANCIES REGARDING UNCOMMANDED MOVEMENT OF THE PAYMOVER WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE COMPANY DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE (PAYMOVER) AND UNCOMMANDED MOVEMENT OF THE PAYMOVER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months