NTSB Identification: MIA95FA239.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1995 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N4095A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing from the previous flight, the pilot noted that the mixture control in the cockpit would not shut down the right engine, when placed in the idle/cutoff position. He then shut down the engine using the fuel selector. The accident pilot spoke with other company pilots, and the airplane was inspected by a mechanic, who told the pilot that the right engine mixture control cable had failed. The right engine mixture control was not repaired. The pilot elected to depart on another flight (the last leg of a 5-leg trip). Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed to roll to the right and crash in an inverted attitude. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Metallurgical examination of the failed mixture control linkage revealed fatigue. Cursory examination of the engines and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
operation of the aircraft by the pilot with a known deficiency (failed mixture control linkage in the right engine), which resulted in loss of power in the right engine; and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the initial climb after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months