NTSB Identification: MIA95FA224B
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2351A
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Aerospatiale TB-9, N117ER, was observed on short final approach, and the Piper PA-38, N2351A, had turned from base to final just above and behind the TB-9. Two pilots on the ground transmitted warnings to the aircraft but no action was taken. The aircraft collided; the TB-9 sustained stabilator damage and nosed down and crashed. The Piper landed without further incident. Pilots on the ground reported seeing the Piper performing takeoffs and landings, and heard the pilot making position reports. The pilots only observed the TB-9 while on short final approach, and did not recall hearing any position reports from the pilots. They stated there were many aircraft with similar call signs and they might have missed the calls. The operator of the TB-9 teaches their pilots to fly a 1.6 nm final approach at a 3 degree descent angle while making visual approaches. Other pilots stated that this practice conflicts with pilots who fly normal close in approaches with a 3/4 to 1 nm final approach leg. The aircraft flying the long final are at a lower altitude where a pilot making a normal visual approach would not expect to see conflicting traffic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to see and avoid each other. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months