NTSB Identification: LAX95LA348.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1995 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N8551L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he misjudged the power lines and collided with them during a pullup from an aerial application.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged clearance from the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months