NTSB Identification: LAX95LA347.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1995 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68225
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED AN ILS TO RUNWAY 19R. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19L TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN THE FLIGHT AND A DEPARTING BOEING 757. THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT ABANDONED THE APPROACH. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER GAVE THE PILOT THE OPTION TO LAND ON EITHER RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19R. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT FACILITY. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE BOEING 757 WAS 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the second pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the first pilot's improper supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months