NTSB Identification: LAX95LA345.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in LAKEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: Pro-built Aviation KITFOX IV SPEEDSTER, registration: N42RA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing near the airport. The pilot said that he had built the experimental airplane, and had installed the engine and its accessories. Engine examination revealed that the left-hand carburetor slide valve was improperly installed and was leaking. The right-hand carburetor choke was partially open and the vent lines were improperly routed. The engine integrity and ignition system operated normally. According to the engine manufacturer, the carburetor anomalies and the improperly routed vent lines would result in an engine loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper installation of the carburetors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months