NTSB Identification: LAX95LA344.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1995 in ST. JOHNS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8034L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Ground witnesses reported the airplane appeared to accelerate normally, but lifted off prematurely in a nose-high attitude. The aiplane began to settle and then appeared to climb momentarily. When the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, it was still maintaining a nose-high attitude and appeared to stall. The airplane's right wing dropped and its nose rotated to a near vertical nose-down attitude before ground impact. The witnesses reported that the engine sounded normal throughout the accident sequence. The wreckage examination revealed that the pilot's seat was jammed in a rearward position and the seat retention pin was disengaged. Cessna Service Letter SEB89-2, dated April 14, 1989, relating to a seat secondary locking device, was not accomplished. The airworthiness directive, 87-20-03, concerning the inspection of the seat rail tracks was complied with about 160 hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to assure that the seat adjustment pin was properly engaged prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months