NTSB Identification: LAX95LA343.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1995 in KONA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10637
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT SHE WAS CLEARED BY THE TOWER FOR A STOP-AND-GO LANDING BEHIND A MILITARY C-130 TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT SHE WAS AWARE OF THE WAKE TURBULENCE HAZARD AND THAT SHE INTENDED TO FLY HER APPROACH ABOVE THE GLIDEPATH OF THE C-130. SHE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE 'AIRCRAFT VEERED SWIFTLY TO [THE] RIGHT DIPPING DOWN AND NOSING OVER TO COLLIDE WITH [THE] RUNWAY'. INVESTIGATORS REPORTED THAT INITIAL IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY, 362 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 700 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to properly execute a planned steep approach and long landing so as to avoid wake turbulence behind the preceding large aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months