NTSB Identification: LAX95LA337.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1995 in PARKER DAM, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N41544
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had no recall of the accident sequence. Ground witnesses saw and heard the aircraft make an approach to the runway from the river towards the south. The weather was described by one witness as clear with light winds of 2 knots from the west. Another witness stated that the winds were 25 knots from the east. The aircraft was observed to approach with the landing gear down, then the engine revved up and the pilot pulled up and turned left. One witness said the aircraft stalled, then descended to ground impact across the ravine. A pilot-rated witness said the engine sounded normal throughout the sequence. The dirt airstrip is on the west bank of the Colorado river and sits atop a small plateau bordered by ravines on the east, west, and north sides. The south end of the runway has rapidly rising terrain within 1/2 mile. The aircraft was found about 1,200 feet down the runway and 150 yards to the east of the runway center line and across a ravine. The aircraft impacted against the trunk of a 25-foot-tall tree on the opposite upslope side of the ravine. No discrepancies were noted during the engine and airframe examination and disassembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months